Category Archives: Tournament Results

Tournament Results (28 Apr 2019)

It was wonderful to see such a good turn out for our first Sunshine Coast Tournament of the year. Lots of new competitors, lots of the old regulars, competitors from Gold Coast & Blue Mountains too.

Tournaments take a lot of work both behind the scenes and on the day: compiling entries, preparing event draws, setup, table officials, referees, event marshals, canteen/BBQ and lots more. As always we’re very grateful to everyone who steps in to give so freely of their time, without your help, these events would not be possible.

This tournament also coincided with a visit from Miyazaki Sensei (7th Dan, Kyoshi) from Japan. Miyazaki Sensei spent 4 hours on the Saturday before the tournament working with our seniors to help with our referee development. It was a great day of learning and a really good opportunity to learn from a very good referee. On the day of the tournament, Miyazaki Sensei also assisted by refereeing all day and continued to offer feedback and advice to both referees and competitors.

Supporting the small team of competitors from the Blue Mountains, Mark Snow Sensei (5th Dan, Shihan) & Adam Macdonald Sensei (3rd Dan) refereed all day. And supporting the Gold Coast team, Adam Higgins Sensei (3rd Dan, Shidoin) also refereed all day. Plus other seniors from all dojo many of who were also competing.

After the morning session of competition, everyone was treated to kata demonstrations from Miyazaki Sensei and Mark Snow Sensei.

It was great to see everyone competing with great enthusiasm and spirit, whilst still demonstrating good manners. It was a real testament to the hard work that everyone is putting in at their respective dojos.

L-R: Mark Snow Sensei, Fuzio Miyazaki Sensei, Adam Macdonald Sensei
Some of the referees (ring 2): Renae Saunders, Keanu Caston Sensei, Adam Macdonald Sensei, Helen O’Grady Sensei, Sam Lenton
Beginner Kobudo Event – Bo kata
Beginner Kobudo Event – Sai kata

2018 Team Challenge Tournament – Results

Another year of tournaments over.  And what a way to finish off the year.  It’s been a few years since our last team challenge tournament.

Thank you to all the volunteers who made the day such a success. 

Of course, thank you to competitors, parents and supports.  It was only a small tournament, but the spirit of competition, friendship and fun was definitely there in a big way.

Once again it was great to see a few new competitors stepping up and competing for the first time.

Rhiannon’s first karate tournament ūüėČ

As always good to see some quality kumite action.  Here’s aSensei Keanu & Senpai Jack in action in the men’s kumite division.

And the winning team…. Dragon Squad.

Dragon Squad – 2018 Team Challenge Winners 
(Unfortunately missing a few team members from this photo)

2018 QLD Chito-Ryu Karate State Titles Results

Congratulations to everyone who participated in last weekend’s QLD Chito-Ryu State Titles. This was the biggest tournament we have ever hosted on the Sunshine Coast and it was great to see such a strong standard across all divisions.

It was also great to see so many first time competitors and lots of support from volunteers. It takes a lot of work from many volunteers to run events like this and we’re very grateful that so many people stepped up to make it possible for everyone.

Tournament results are now available for download (PDF).

A special mention to the tournament champions, both from the Sunshine Coast dojo.
Jr champion – Bailey Keefe
Sr champion – Lachlan Davies

And also congratulations to the winners of the advanced team kata division from the Sunshine Coast, once again winning this perpetual trophy. Klaudia Caston, Keanu Caston & Sam Hunt.

Unfortunately, though, the Gold Coast dojo had a better team this year in the team kumite event, although it did literally go down to the very last point of the last match.

Congratulations to everyone who competed at last weekend’s Qld Chito-Ryu State Titles. This was the biggest tournament we have ever hosted on the Sunshine Coast and it was great to see such a strong standard across all divisions. It was also great to see so many first time competitors and lots of support from volunteers.A special thank you to Mark Snow Shihan and Adam McDonald Sensei from who came all the way from the Blue Mountains to referee. Also thank you to interstate competitors from Blue Mountains & Sydney.A special mention to tournament champions from the Sunshine Coast.Jr champion РBailey KeefeSr champion РLachlan DaviesFor those who are keen for more tournaments there are just two more chances to compete this year.Gold Coast Tournament Р9 Sep Nationals (Blue Mountains) Р30 SepEntry forms are available now for the Gold Coast tournament and Nationals entry forms will be available soon.

Posted by Sunshine Coast Karate on Thursday, August 16, 2018

I’d also like say a huge thank you to Jane Graham who has put up lots of great photos from the tournament. A great historical record. Here is the links to the albums (there might still be more coming, I’m not sure).

Advanced Kata (Individual)
Advanced Team Kata
Kumite Tag & 4-5 Yrs Mixed Kumite
Boy’s Kumite
Presentations
Girl’s Kumite
Men’s U/70kg Kumite
Ladies Kumite
Men’s O/70kg Kumite

For those who had a great time at this tournament, entry forms are now available for two more tournaments next month.

Tournament Results – Sunshine Coast Chito-Ryu Karate-Do Tournament – March 2018

Congratulations to everyone who competed at yesterday’s Sunshine Coast Tournament (Sunday, 18th March 2018). ¬†Although competitor numbers were a bit down the standard of competition was very high and there has also been big improvements in the standard of refereeing, especially in the junior referee. ¬†The ongoing improvements are a reflection of the hard work that is going on in the respective QLD Chito-Ryu dojos: Sunshine Coast Karate & Gold Coast Karate and Kobudo Centre.

Here are the results:

Tournament results РSunshine Coast Chito-Ryu Karate-Do Tournament РSunday, 18th March 2018 (PDF)

A special mention to our tournament champions, who were the top performers in individual kata and individual kumite.

  • Junior Tournament Champion – Patrick Edwards (Sunshine Coast)
  • Senior Tournament Champion – Samantha Lenton (Gold Coast)

As always, tournaments are not possible without the efforts of a lot of volunteers.  Thank you to referees, table officials, event marshalls, canteen & BBQ helpers, and everyone who helped with the setup and pack up.

Of course, also thank you to the parents of our junior competitors for your continued support.

The next tournament will be:  Sun 20th May (Sydney).

The next QLD tournament will be: Sun 24th June (Gold Coast).

Here are a few photos we’ve found. ¬†If anyone has any more photos or videos, please let us know and we’ll add them below.w

Sunshine Coast Tournament Results (11 June)

Congratulations to everyone who competed yesterday (11 June) at our Sunshine Coast Tournament.  It was wonderful to see representatives from Sunshine Coast, Gold Coast, Sydney & Blue Mountains attending the tournament.

With the Chito-Ryu world championships, also known as the Soke Cup just 2 months away now, this tournament was the final opportunity for many to compete before they go to Japan. ¬†As a result there was a very high percentage of Australian team members competing. ¬†But even with so many seasoned competitors entered, it didn’t stop first time competitors from jumping in which is always great to see.

As always a big thank you to all of our volunteers:  referees, officials, event marshal, first aid, canteen/BBQ, and everyone else.  Without your help, this event would not have been possible.  Thank you.

A special thank you in particular to Jeanette Marshall who stepped in at the last minute to cover first aid after our local first aid officer called in sick on Saturday.  Jeanette, was just planning to bring her daughter to compete from Sydney, but her assistance filling this vital role at the last minute was greatly appreciated.  Thankfully she had a very quite day in that role.

Apart from the high standard of competition across all divisions, a highlight of the day was the presentation of Australian team uniform to those members who are attending the Soke Cup in Japan this August. ¬†I have to say, we’re going to have a very well dressed team in Japan, thank you to Sensei Sandra for organising the uniforms.

And of course the practice of the Australian chant “Aussie Aussie Aussie, Oi Oi Oi” lead by Senpai Anthony Horgan.

And finally, to result…

Sunshine Coast Tournament (11 June 2017) – Full Result Listing (PDF 37KB)

A special mention to tournament champions, the top performers in individual kata and individual kumite.

  • Junior champion – Bailey Keefe (SC)
  • Senior champion – Anthony Horgan (GC)

And, a few photos…

Andrea Marshall & Max Condon – Tasseikan, Sydney Dojo.

 

Etsuko Ishida (Lithgow Dojo) competing in Masters, Advanced Kata
Thank you Jane Graham for this photo

 

Kazumi Tominaga (Gold Coast Dojo) competing in Masters, Advanced Kata
Thank you Jane Graham for this photo

 

Rosemarie Caston (Sunshine Coast Dojo) competing in Masters, Advanced Kata
Thank you Jane Graham for this photo

Brendan Young (Gold Coast Dojo) competing in Masters, Advanced Kata
Thank you Jane Graham for this photo

 

Kata demonstration by Shihan Martin Phillips – Sanshiru

Junior Individual Kata, 4-7 years – Featuring Claire Krausz
This was Claire’s first tournament and she walked away with first place in individual kata.

Sunshine Coast Tournament Results (2 April 2017)

Congratulation to everyone who competed at yesterday’s Sunshine Coast Tournament (Sunday 2nd April). ¬†Although it was a relatively small tournament,¬†there was a clear improvement in the standard of competitors in all divisions, plus the standard of refereeing.

As always a big thank you to those people volunteered in various roles throughout the day:  table officials, referees, canteen/BBQ, event marshal, first aid, set up & pack up.  Without the help all these volunteers it would not be possible to run these events.

This tournament we tried double elimination draws for the first time. ¬†Which meant that in order to be knocked out of the competition you would have to lose at 2 matches. The goal of this was to give competitors more matches under tournament conditions, especially those who are currently preparing for the Soke Cup in Japan this August. ¬†This competition format served it’s goal and really put competitors to the test having to stay focussed both physically and mentally even longer. ¬†Next tournament we will probably moved back to the standard single elimination draw, although a little more discussion is required before we come to a decision.

Also, it was great to see a few competitors from Sydney’s Tasseikan dojo. ¬†Steve, Ray & Adriano it was a pleasure to have you join us for the tournament and also at training at Sunshine Coast Karate on Saturday.

Now onto the results.

Next QLD Tournament РGold Coast Tournament РSunday, 7th May.  Entry forms available from the dojo.

Next Sunshine Coast Tournament – Sunday, 11th June.

And finally, a few photos from the tournament….

2016 QLD Chito-Ryu Karate-Do State Titles Results

Before we get to the results a big thank you to all of the volunteers for making the event a great success.  Number were a little bit down on previous years, but the standard of competition and the big improvement shown by referees and officials was great to see.

This year’s QLD Chito-Ryu Karate-Do State Titles was proudly supported by the Sunshine Coast Council’s grants program. ¬†Funds received from Cr. Jason O’Pray’s discretionary fund allowed our association to purchase a new set of tournament mats which were used at this year’s event and will continue to be used for many years to run more events like this on the Sunshine Coast.

Proudly Supported by the Sunshine Coast Council’s grants program

SCC_2014_Linear_CMYK

Now… onto the results.

A special mention to our tournament champions who performed best in both individual kata and kumite events.

  • Junior Tournament Champion – Bailey Keefe (Sunshine Coast Dojo)
  • Senior Tournament Champion – David Strazzari (Sunshine Coast Dojo)

Download the full result listing:  2016 Qld State Titles Results (PDF).

Also, a special thank you to Mitchell German Sensei from Nova Scotia, Canada, who helped referee all day did some great demonstrations too.

The demonstration below is Ryusan kata, which was also the kata that German Sensei performed to win the men’s black belt kata division at the last Soke Cup in Hong Kong.

The second demonstration (below) German Sensei performs a short selection of seated self defence techniques (suwari waza) that he learned many years ago from one of O Sensei’s senior students. ¬†These techniques were developed by the Samurai to defend themselves indoors, when there was no room to draw their swords.

And finally, here are a few photos to enjoy. ¬†Unfortunately we didn’t have our regular photographer, who always does and amazing job with the photos, but we’ve still managed to find a few…

heathhunter caston-girls cooper-higgins

Tournament Results – Sunshine Coast (13 March 2016)

Congratulations to all competitors stepping up at our first tournament for the year.  There were a lot of great things to see at the tournament.

  • The new venue of Kuluin State School was great for setup and pack up being so close to the dojo, lots of space and a great facility.
  • The standard of competition is continuing to rise from both Sunshine Coast & Gold Coast dojos.
  • A large brown & black belt kata division, with lots very good performances.
  • Great sportsmanship from all competitors.
  • Lots of new referees & judges stepping up to get more experience
  • First aid by Renee Kessells was very professional always ready to help. ¬†Although first was required a bit too much, it was thankfully only for minor injuries all around.
  • Very helpful volunteers, aside from those already mentioned – table officials, canteen/BBQ, setup & pack up, event marshals.
  • And of course great support with competitor entries from the Gold Coast dojo.

Here’s a full listing of tournament results¬†from the weekend.

Special mention to the overall tournament champions, who were the top performers in individual kata & kumite.

Junior Tournament Champion – Savannah Perdikis

Senior Tournament Champion – Klaudia Caston

Also a special mention to Lachalan Edwards, who was also in the running for Junior tournament champion after winning his division for both kata and kumite. ¬†Although there was only one prize to award, so it went to the most senior compeitor (Savannah). ¬†Not bad for Lachlan’s first tournament!

Also a few photos to enjoy, that I’ve borrowed from facebook. ¬†I’m sure there will be lots more very soon as I saw Jane very busy with her camera!

junior-kumite

Junior Kumite Action

elisha+millie-dorley

men-in-orange

Rd 5 Qld Circuit – Friendship Tournament Results

The final Sunshine Coast tournament for this was a team challenge friendship tournament.  Held at Sunshine Coast Grammar School, Sunday, 6th September 2015.  This was our biggest tournament of the year, with a total of 6 teams (of up to 15 members) entered.  There were 3 teams from Maroochydore dojo, 1 team from Pacific Paradise Dojo (with a few ring ins), plus 2 teams from the Gold Coast.  Each competitor earned points for each event entered, plus extra points were earned for all top 3 places.

The winning team was Karate Train, lead by Bailey Keefe.

Tournament Champions

  • Little Champion – Van Topham
  • Junior Champion – Renae Saunders
  • Senior Champion – Raphael Borleis

Full result list is available for download (PDF 367KB).

With only one tournament to go, the QLD tournament circuit season rankings are now getting exciting.  After round 5, the top 5 positions are as follows:

  1. Bailey Keefe (79 points)
  2. Klaudia Caston (70 points)
  3. Luke Marriott (59 points)
  4. Renae Saunders (53 points)
  5. Jack Graham (42 points)
    Kazumi Tominaga (42 points)
    Luke Jones (42 points)

Download a full list of the 2015 QLD Tournament Circuit Season Rankings (after round 5) – PDF downlaod, 118KB.

A huge congratulations to all of the first time competitors.  A big thank you to volunteers, officials and supporters.  Especially a big thank you to Jane Graham for once again taking some great photos.  There are a few photos below, but be sure to check out all the photos on her facebook page

Jane Graham Karate Photographya few pacific paradise kids

ready for march in

kumite tag

getting ready for kata

karate train

paradise pandas

llama face

shinobi shadow squad

fluffies bunnies

toukon

QLD Tournament Circuit ‚Äď Rd 3 Results

Once again a huge thank you to all volunteers for making today’s Sunshine Coast tournament such a great success (Sunday, 14th June 2015). ¬†Lots of great competition, demonstration, new competitors stepping up, new judges getting some experience.

Well done competitors and thank you to parents and supporters.

Congratulations to our tournament champions.

  • Junior Champion – Bailey Keefe (Sunshine Coast)
  • Senior Champion – Raphael Borleis (Sunshine Coast)

Full results –¬†2015 QLD Chito-Ryu Tournament Circuit – Round 3 Results¬†(PDF).

And –¬†2015 season rankings after round 3¬†(PDF).

Next tournament will be the QLD state titles on the Gold Coast, 9th August.  State titles will be double points.

Here are a few photos we managed to get throughout the day in between refereeing duties. ¬†It’s days like these we really miss having Jane around with the amazing job she does with photography. ¬†More photos available on the SCK facebook page.